Tuesday, 2018-11-20

 

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Main Conference Program

 

Day 3
09:00 --> 18:00


(Mon, 24)

Day 4
09:00 --> 18:00


(Tue, 25)

Day 5
09:00 --> 16:25


(Wed, 26)
Opening
09:00 --> 09:15
Keynote
09:00 --> 10:00 

Francesco Quaglia
Keynote
09:00 --> 10:00 

Arif Merchant
Keynote
09:15 --> 10:15

Thomas Wuerthinger
Workshop reports
10:00 --> 10:15
Workshop reports
10:00 --> 10:15
break

Session 1
10:45 --> 12:50

Memory and Hardware Impact

Session 4
10:45 --> 12:50

Industry and Experience

Session 7
10:45 --> 12:15

Design for Performance and Problem diagnosis

Presentation of SPEC Research Group 
12:15 --> 12:35

 SPEC Kaivalya Dixit Distinguished Dissertation Award 2016 
12:35 --> 12:50

lunch break

Session 2
14:20 --> 16:10

Online Performance Management

Session 5
14:20 --> 16:15

Analytic Models

Session 8
14:20 --> 16:20

Empirical Studies

Demo Session
16:10 --> 18:00

break

Closing
16:20 --> 16:30

Session 3
16:35 --> 18:00

Model Building

Session 6
16:40 --> 17:55

Benchmarking

SPEC RG Annual Meeting
16:45 --> 21:00

RG Cloud, RG DevOps and RG BigData working groups

Welcome Reception Banquet
  • Full paper --> 25 minutes (incl. questions)
  • Short paper --> 15 minutes (incl. questions)
  • WiP paper --> 10 minutes (incl. questions)

 

Daily Schedules

 

Session 1: Memory and Hardware Impact (chair: Murray Woodside)

  • A Comprehensive Java Benchmark Study on Memory and Garbage Collection Behavior of DaCapo, DaCapo Scala, and SPECjvm2008  - Philipp Lengauer, Verena Bitto and Hanspeter Mössenböck (full paper)
  • An Incremental Methodology for Energy Measurement and Modeling - Abdelhafid Mazouz, David Wong, David Kuck and William Jalby (full paper)
  • Detecting Memory-Boundedness with Hardware Performance Counters - Daniel Molka, Robert Schoene, Daniel Hackenberg and Wolfgang E. Nagel (full paper)
  • Transferring Performance Prediction Models Across Different Hardware Platforms - Pavel Valov, Jean-Christophe Petkovich, Jianmei Guo, Sebastian Fischmeister and Krzysztof Czarnecki (full paper)
  • Using Libception to Understand and Improve HTTP Streaming Video Server Throughput - Tyler Szepesi, Benjamin Cassell, Tim Brecht, Derek Eager, Jim Summers and Bernard Wong (full paper) [Best Paper Candidate]

Session 2: Online Performance Management (chair: Katinka Wolter)

  • An Empirical Analysis of Amazon EC2 Spot Instance Features Affecting Cost-effective Resource Procurement - Cheng Wang, Qianlin Liang and Bhuvan Urgaonkar (full paper) [Best Paper Candidate]
  • An Experimental Performance Evaluation of Autoscaling Policies for Complex Workflows - Alexey Ilyushkin, Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Nikolas Herbst, Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Bogdan Ghit, Dick Epema and Alexandru Iosup (full paper) [Best Paper Candidate]
  • Dynamic memory partitioning for cloud caches with heterogeneous backends - Cristina Abad, Andres Abad and Luis Lucio (wip paper)
  • Latency Aware Elastic Switching-based Stream Processing Over Compressed Data Streams - Sajith Ravindra, Miyuru Dayarathna and Sanath Jayasena (full paper)
  • On Moving Averages, Histograms and Time-Dependent Rates for Online Measurement - Michael Menth and Frederik Hauser (full paper)

Session 3: Model Building (chair: Vittoria de Nitto)

  • AutoPerf: Automated Load Testing and Resource Usage Profiling of Multi-Tier Internet Applications - Varsha Apte, T.V. S. Viswanath, Akhilesh Kommireddy, Devidas Gawali and Anshul Gupta  (full paper) [Best Paper Candidate]
  • Deriving Parameters for Open and Closed QN Models of Operational Systems Through Black Box Optimization - Mahmoud Awad and Daniel Menasce (full paper)
  • HyperStar2: Easy Distribution Fitting of Correlated Data - Zhihao Shang, Tianhui Meng and Katinka Wolter (wip paper)
  • IRIS: Iterative and Intelligent Experiment Selection - Raoufeh Hashemian, Niklas Carlsson, Diwakar Krishnamurthy and Martin Arlitt (full paper)

Session 4: Industry and Experience (chair: Meikel Poess)

  • A Performance-Centric Approach to Complex Decisions Support - Ate Penders, Gregor Pavlin, Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Henk Sips (full paper)
  • CloudPerf: A Performance Test Framework for Distributed and Dynamic Multi-Tenant Environments - Nicolas Michael, Nitin Ramannavar, Yixiao Shen, Sheetal Patil and Jan-Lung Sung (full paper)
  • Cost-Efficient and Reliable Reporting of Highly Bursty Video Game Crash Data - Drew Zagieboylo (full paper)
  • Early Detection of Performance Anomalies in Large Scale Software Systems - Raghu Ramakrishnan and Arvinder Kaur (full paper)
  • HPC Supported Mission-Critical Cloud Architecture -Tae Joon Jun, Myong Hwan Yoo, Daeyoung Kim, Kyu Tae Cho, Seungyoung Lee and Kyuoke Yeun (full paper)

Session 5: Analytic Models (chair:Andre Bondi)

  • A Tool Supporting the Analytical Evaluation of Service Level Agreements - Peter Buchholz, Falko Bause and Johannes May (full paper)
  • Analytic Models of Checkpointing for Concurrent Component-Based Software Systems  - Noor Bajunaid and Daniel Menasce (full paper)
  • Practical Implication of Analytical Models for SSD Write Amplification - Changhyun Park, Seongjin Lee, Youjip Won and Soohan Ahn (short paper)
  • Schedulability and Memory Interference Analysis of Multicore Preemptive Real-time Systems - Jalil Boudjadar and Simin Nadjm-Tehrani (full paper)
  • Timeliness Evaluation of Intermittent Mobile Connectivity over Pub/Sub Systems - Georgios Bouloukakis, Nikolaos Georgantas, Ajay Kattepur and Valérie Issarny (full paper)

Session 6: Benchmarking (chair: Rekha Singhal)

  • Conducting Repeatable Experiments in Highly Variable Cloud Computing Environments - Ali Abedi and Tim Brecht (short paper)
  • HTAPBench: Hybrid Transactional and Analytical Processing Benchmark - Fábio André Coelho, João Paulo, Ricardo Vilaça, Jose Pereira and Rui Oliveira (full paper)
  • TARUC: A Topology-Aware Resource Usability and Contention Benchmark - Gavin Baker and Chris Lupo (full paper)
  • Work in Progress : Cloning IO Intensive Workloads Using Synthetic Benchmark - Dheeraj Chahal and Manoj Nambiar (wip paper)

Session 7: Design for Performance and Problem diagnosis (chair: Catia Trubiani)

  • An Efficient Performance-Driven Approach for HW/SW Co-Design - Daniele Di Pompeo, Emilio Incerto, Vittoriano Muttillo, Luigi Pomante and Giacomo Valente (wip paper)
  • DuckTracks: Path-based Object Allocation Tracking - Stefan Fitzek, Philipp Lengauer and Hanspeter Mössenböck (wip paper)
  • Efficient Sampling-based Lock Contention Profiling for Java - Andreas Schörgenhumer, Peter Hofer, David Gnedt and Hanspeter Mössenböck (wip paper)
  • Identifying Derived Performance Requirements of System Components from Explicit Customer- and Application- Facing Performance Requirements - Andre Bondi (wip paper)
  • Many Flies in One Swat: Automated Categorization of Performance Problem Diagnosis Results - Tobias Angerstein, Dušan Okanović, Christoph Heger, André van Hoorn, Aleksandar Kovačević and Thomas Kluge (wip paper)
  • Performance Analysis of Applications in the Context of Architectural Rooflines - Boyana Norris, Wyatt Spear and Allen Malony (wip paper)
  • Performance and Dependability evaluation of distributed event-based systems: a dynamic code-injection approach - Saleh Mohamed, Matthew Forshaw, Nigel Thomas and Andrew Dinn (wip paper)
  • Predicting Power Consumption of High-Memory-Bandwidth Workloads (Work in Progress) - Norbert Schmitt, Jóakim von Kistowski and Samuel Kounev (wip paper)
  • User-centered Offline Analysis of Memory Monitoring Data - Markus Weninger, Philipp Lengauer and Hanspeter Mössenböck (wip paper)

Session 8: Empirical Studies (chair: Alberto Avritzer)

  • An Empirical Study of Computation-Intensive Loops for Identifying and Classifying Loop Kernels - Masatomo Hashimoto, Masaaki Terai, Toshiyuki Maeda and Kazuo Minami (full paper)
  • An Exploratory Study of the State of Practice of Performance Testing in Java-Based Open Source Projects - Philipp Leitner and Cor-Paul Bezemer (full paper)
  • Collaborative Computing for Heterogeneous Integrated Systems - Li-Wen Chang, Juan Gómez Luna, Izzat El Hajj, Sitao Huang, Deming Chen and Wen-Mei Hwu (wip paper)
  • Empirical Study of Usage and Performance of Java Collections - Diego Costa, Artur Andrzejak, Janos Seboek and David Lo (full paper)
  • Unit Testing Performance in Java Projects: Are We There Yet ? - Petr Stefan, Vojtěch Horký, Lubomír Bulej and Petr Tuma (full paper)
  • Work-in-Progress Paper: Agile Scalability Requirements - Gunnar Brataas and Tor Erlend Fægri (wip paper)

Demo Session (chair: Lubomir Bulej)

  • (h|g)opper: Performance History Mining and Analysis - Christoph Laaber and Philipp Leitner
  • SQL Query Volume Performance Estimation Tool - Rekha Singhal and Chetan Phalak
  • Accelerating Java Streams With A Data Analytics Hardware Accelerator - Karthik Ganesan, Ahmed Khawaja, Luyang Wang, Shrinivas Joshi, Melina Demertzi, Michelle Szucs and Yao-Min Chen
  • Time bands: a software approach for timing analysis on resource constrained systems - Giacomo Valente, Marco Rotondi and Vittoriano Muttillo
  • Generalized Synchronizations and Capacity Constraints for Java Modelling Tools - Giuliano Casale, Mattia Cazzoli, Shuai Jiang, Vitor Lopes, Giuseppe Serazzi and Lulai Zhu
  • RETIT Web UI - A Scalable Web Application for Performance Modeling and Prediction - Andreas Brunnert 
  • Autopilot: Enabling easy Benchmarking of Workload Energy Efficiency - Jóakim von Kistowski, Maximilian Deffner, Jeremy Arnold, Klaus-Dieter Lange, John Beckett and Samuel Kounev
  • PerfExt++: Performance Extrapolation of IO Intensive Workloads - Dheeraj Chahal and Manoj Nambiar
  • CloudPerf: A Performance Test Framework for Distributed and Dynamic Multi-Tenant Environments - Nicolas Michael, Nitin Ramannavar, Yixiao Shen, Sheetal Patil and Jan-Lung Sung
  • Technology Migration Challenges in a Big Data Architecture Stack - Rekha Singhal and Shruti Kunde
  • Which Open Source In-Memory Data Grid Should I Use? Benchmarking Hazelcast and Infinispan - Haytham Salhi, Feras Odeh, Rabee Nasser and Adel Taweel
  • DESiDE: Discrete Event Simulation Developers Environment - Benny Mathew and Dheeraj Chahal
  • Online Measurement of Time Series - Michael Menth and Frederik Hauser